Published on:
[…] When the DA asked to withdraw from the plea bargain, the Judge refused and sentenced Mazzarelli to three years of supervised probation.

The People appealed.

Understanding the Mazzarelli Court’s Reasoning Requires a Closer Look at Four Key Colorado Criminal Law Concepts Involving the Entry of Pleas

1. The Duty of a Judge to Exercise “Independent Judgement”

Colorado criminal law Section 16-7-302(3) provides that:

“[n]otwithstanding the reaching of a plea agreement between the district attorney and defense counsel or defendant, the judge in every case should exercise an independent judgment in deciding whether to grant . . . sentence concessions.”

Crim. P. Rule 11(f)(5) contains nearly identical language.

Under both Section 16-7-302(3) and Rule 11(f)(5), A Colorado Judge is required to exercise its independent judgment in making the decision to accept or reject “sentence concessions” in a plea agreement.